Search my entire website

HARDCOVER BOOKS, USED

Ordering terms are detailed on my Second Hand BOOKS FOR SALE page.

Link to my listing of SOFT COVER BOOKS

FIRST EDITION DETAIL IN ITALICS

AUTHOR(s), TITLE & PRICE IDENTITY DETAILS CONDITION, Cover First
Dean  Acheson

PRESENT AT THE CREATION: My Years in the State Department

$5.00
 

W.W. Norton & Co. NY, 1969 hrdcvr, 6.25w x 9.5h , 798 pgs, ascending number series begins with 2 , ergo '2nd edition'. full blue cloth binding w gilt lettering on backstrip, SBN: 393-07448 X. 24 pgs of illus., notes, references, index VG-, Ex-library, tape stains on outer boards and free end pgs, gutter spread but not split after title pg, spine is tight except at pg 414 in the illustrations, fair amt of shelf wear at backstrip and on nearby board edges, more at bottom than top. edges of pages lightly soiled-probably dust
-------------------
DJ VG+, price corner says" Special Price until Dec. 31, 1969: $12.50 ------$15.00
Elizabeth E. Bacon

CENTRAL ASIANS UNDER RUSSIAN RULE; A Study in
Cultural Change

$3.00


Cornell University Press, Ithaca NY, "First published 1966" and "Copyright 1966"on copyright pg. Full red cloth binding w black lettering on backstrip.   273pp. notes,  bibliography, index, 2 photos,  foldout map 'Distribution of ethnic groups in Soviet Central Asia' 1960. 
VG+, Ex-library, tape marks from DJ sleeve on boards. No cat. # on backstrip, barely discernible shelf wear at bottom of backstrip.front free end paper torn where card jacket was removed. That page and title and copyright pgs only ones with ex-library marks.
--------
DJ, VG+, lightly faded on spine, mylar sleeve, cat. # sticker on spine, 
Bernard Bailyn, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin & Stephen Thernstrom 

GLIMPSES OF THE HARVARD PAST

$ 6.00

Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA, 1986 on both title and copyright page, also last descending number is 1.  Red and tan cloth, bright gold letters,  38 b/w illustrations. 6.75w x 9.5h",  149 pages, appendix, ISBN 0-674-35443-5 VG+,  slight spine looseness & front cvr bow.
---------------
DJ  VG+ w slightly bent top edge & 1/4 tear at spine, Some light scratches on  back. scotch tape marks on front in large red section. 
Arnold Beichman

NINE LIES ABOUT AMERICA
 

$ 3.00

The Library Press, NY, 1972 copyright date also on title pg, "Second Printing" on copyright pg,  ISBN 0-912050-18-7, 314 pgs, index, bibliography, bright yellow cloth full binding w black lettering on backstrip. FINE+, miniscule shelf wear, ex-library, card jacket removed from front end paper, stamp on bottom of pages,  library id stamp on bottom of title page, cat. # on back strip, pages don't quite lay flat, stiff spine. 
------------------
 DJ VG+, fully protected by mylar sleeve, black w green & pink print, small author photo on back  original $7.95 price not cut. 
Saul Bellow

HERZOG

$4.00

Viking Press NY, FE "First published in 1964",  8vo, 341pp. full  blue cloth binding, blue stain top edge of pgs, deckled right side, silver lettering on blue backstrip, blue 'Herzog' on silver rectangle, title also embossed on front cvr.  VG+, spine is fine, pages don't lay flat. about 20 pgs have comments, marginalia in  ball point, also on front end paper. Routine shelf wear top and bottom of backstrip and four corners. 
--------
NO DJ
Saul Bellow

MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET

$5.00


Viking NY, BCE, 1970, 316 pgs, grey-blue full binding w black lettering on spine, "SB" with design on front cvr. light green end papers, also spray on top of pgs. Deckled right edges. 
V-, stiff spine cocked slightly, boards slightly bowed, no marks, minuscule shelf wear,
----------------
DJ Good, deep blue w black and white lettering, intact, no rips but all edges chipped, some fading.
Samuel R. Berger
former aide to the late
U.S. Representative
Josephy Y. Resnick

DOLLAR HARVEST, The Story of the Farm Bureau

$ 4.00

Heath Lexington Books, 1971 D.C. Heath and Co., Lexington, MA,   6.5w x 9 h ", 221 pages  Indexed, light beige full cloth binding, red lettering on backstrip.
Forward by Cesar Chavez
(nothing indicates it is or isn't an FE)
VG+, Ex-library hrdcvr, firm spine, pages don't lay flat. Only marks are library cat. # on backstrip, discard stamp on bottom closed pages and front end paper where card pocket was, id stamp on title page.
---------------
DJ FINE, protected by vinyl sleeve, however pasted to front and back end papers. price clipped.
Ben Bova

MILLENIUM A Novel About People and Politics in the Year 1999

$3.00

Random House, "Copyright 1976".. "First Edition",  hrdcvr, 8vo, 277 pgs,  house symbol embossed frnt cvr, black backstrip w rich brown boards, black silver letters on backstrip.  G+,  slightly loose spine, page yellowing, Ex-library w usual markings, gutter between front end papers split, tape marks on top and bottom of end boards
-----------
DJ VG+ due to good protection by mylar sleeve, 
James Bryce

THE AMERICAN COMMONWEALTH
Chapter on the Tweed Ring in NY
by Rufus Rockwell Wilson
in 2 Volumes

Vol 1. The National Government, The State Governments
$ 3.00

 The Commonwealth Publishing Co. NY 1908, Vol. 1. from the 2nd edition revised, 808 pgs, dark green full binding, gilded lettered backstrip POOR, good reader copy, all pages clear, 3-4 have small marks, bottom half of most pages shows prior water stain. covers are stained and worn on all corners and the bottom.  backstrip and front board need repair at gutter between fly title and title pages. Some gutter worming has not set  loose any pages. 
---------------------
NO DJ
Niven Busch

CALIFORNIA STREET

$4.00

Simon and Schuster, NY, 1959 copyright, BCE, 377 pgs, 8vo, light blue paper binding at backstrip, dark blue on boards. light red lettering on backstrip FAIR, ex-library, standard markings except no evidence of a card pocket, no cat. #  on backstrip. Considerable shelf wear on edges, particularly bottom boards near backstrip  Spine loose but holding well. Gutters split at front and back end papers. Back free end paper  torn out. pages soiled by heavy circulation. 
-----------------
DJ VG-, "Plasti-Kleer New 'Lifetime' Cover, made of Mylar" has protected DJ  except at bottom of backstrip. DJ glued to end boards, tear inside top back overleaf. BCE intact, corners cut, no price shows.
Clarence B. Carson 

BASIC AMERICAN GOVERNMENT

$10.00


American Textbook Committee, Alabama, "Copyright 1993"....
First Printing, April 1993", hrdcvr
591 pages. reproduction of George Washington on front cvr, slick binding.
.25w x 9.24h "s
FINE +, signs of bump to lower backstrip,  tiny smudge, bottom of pages near right lower corner, barely visible shelf wear on front cvr, no other marks,  stiff, clean, unmarked
--------
NO DJ
Julio Cortazar

THE WINNERS

Translated from the Spanish by Elaine Kerrigan

$5.00


Pantheon Books NY, 1965,  second printing, April '65 on DJ bottom, red-maroon full cloth binding, gilt lettering on backstrip  w green decorations also on front cover. Pgs deckled. DJ back cover is fine condition full pg pic of author 
GOOD, ex-library markings limited to front free end paper, stamping on bottom of copyright pg and sticker on backstrip, tape stains on end papers and boards from affixing mylar sleeve, first 31 pgs have some minor marginalia and stains, spine is holding firm while most pages will lay flat, pages slightly yellowed. moderate shelf wear at top and bottom of spine and nearby edges. 
----------
DJ VG+, light chips top and bottom at spine, good mylar sleeve, $5.95, T.W. PAN.at top right, front overleaf.
Ann Douglas

FEMINIZATION of AMERICAN CULTURE

"How the Victorian alliance between women and the clergy, and the popular literature to which that alliance gave birth, fostered a sentimental society and the beginnings of modern mass culture". 

$2.00


Alfred A Knopf  NY,  "Published May 25, 1977 Second Printing, June 1977" 
Blue backstrip, off-white boards, silver lettering on backstrip. Light blue spray on top of pages. Deckled right side.
403 pp. 8vo 
GOOD, Ex-library markings confined to 3 pages, tape stains on outside of boards, both sides of inside free end papers. Gutter split at pg 175, otherwise spine is so tight pages don't come close to laying flat.
Very heavy marginalia, one complete end page by prev owner criticiquing  the author.
------------------
DJ  FINE-,  well protected by mylar cover and sleeve. 'Jacket Illustrations from Godey's Lady's Book'
5/77 in lower corner. 
William O. Douglas
Assoc.Justice of the Supreme Court

INTERNATIONAL DISSENT
6 Steps toward World Peace

$ 3.00

Random House 1971, FE, "First Printing", 155 pgs,  black cloth full binding w gilt letters on backstrip, Douglas signature imprint in light green on front cover.  FINE, hrdcvr, Ex-library w usual markings, no other marks, stiff spine
----------
DJ FINE w mylar sleeve 
David Dreman

THE NEW CONTRARIAN INVESTMENT STRATEGY
(thoroughly updated revision of his highly successful and influential book, analyzes the investment climate of the 1980s, gives his contrarian assessment of the trends)

$3.00

Random House NY, "Copyright 1980, 1982"...author's preface dated Sept '82. last digit is 4 in descending # code.  343pp, 8vo, hrdcvr, red cloth with mustard color paper boards. "DD" in gilt on front board, gilt lettering on backstrip. . b & w illustrated w 39 tables, 21 figures (graphs, charts). ISBN:0394523644.  FINE, no shelf wear on edges, boards very slightly bowed. 
--------------------------------
DJ VG+,  very lightly chipped, scotch taped along inside edge to end papers. 
Allen Dulles
THE CRAFT OF INTELLIGENCE

$ 2.00

Harper & Row, NY, Evanston and London,  "Copyright 1963", unknown to me what the   letters "M-N" on copyright pg. mean. 
277 pp. Black half cloth spine w light gray cloth, gilt emblem on front; gilt lettering on spine, index, bibliography 
FAIR,  Ex-library,  hrdcvr, dirty boards bowed, front board very loose at spine, blank flyleaf presumed missing, frontispiece or fly title almost loose, stamped 'discard', only other library markings are on title page and bottom of backstrip. 4 photo pages are VG+, 2 having some minor 'stuck' page markings , interior pages are intact, complete, no rips, unmarked, lay flat, slightly yellowed. highly legible.
-------------
NO DJ
George Eliot

SILAS MARNER

$4.00 


"Copyright, 1903, By American Book Company, Entered at Stationer's Hall, London, Silas Marner, K, P, IX" 
Gateway Series, hrdcvr, 336 pgs, 4.5w x 6.5h "s.  Full binding of dark red (rust) cloth,  gilt lettering barely visible on backstrip and front cover as well as
fancy emblem on back cvr. Edited by Wilbur Lucius Cross. 
GOOD,  shelf wear not excessive, boards darkened, maybe 10 pgs with bent corners, small tears,  holes, or minor soiling. Prev. owner light pencil writing on front end papesr.  About 100 pgs have soft inoffensive pencil notes, mainly underlining of key words. Also on closed pages. Separations at gutters before end papers but spine is tight. Pgs almost lay flat. Slight water stain bottom of front cover. Yellowing of title pg.
------------
NO DJ
Howard Fast

THE ESTABLISHMENT

$5.00

Houghton-Mifflin C. Boston, 1979, 337 pgs, BCE, 8vo, brown spine binding with ochra covers, gilt lettering on backstrip,.  full wrap-around cover art by Ben Stahl 

 

FINE, gilt lettering is bright, minimal, barely visible shelf wear, unmarked, possibly never read
------------
DJ VG+, darkened spine, chipping ,tiny tears at top of spine, light wear along bottom edge, bb sized 'chip' mid front cover, not a hole, 
Robert E. Forman, Professor of Sociology, University of Toledo

BLACK GHETTOS, WHITE GHETTOS, AND SLUMS

$5.00

Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, A Spectrum Book, FE, "copyright 1971" w 1 the last digit in descending # series.  hrdcvr, 8vo , 184 pgs, notes, index, full black cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine & in ISBN # 0-13-077297-6 on lower corner back board.  FINE -, ex-library, binding has very minimal shelf wear top & bottom of backstrip, tight, clean, no marks
-----------
DJ VG+ protected by mylar sleeve
Frederick Forsyth

THE DEVIL'S ALTERNATIVE

$ 5.00

Viking Press, NY. 1980, BCE,  8vo 403 pgs. Paper cvrd black backstrip w red boards,  gilt lettering on backstrip FINE,  no marks, pages don't lay flat. 
-----------------------
DJ  FAIR  front edge 3/4 torn, yellowed, dirty, chipped top & bottom at spine. 
Peter French

THE LONG REACH
A Report on Harvard Today

$3.00

Ives Washburn, NY, "Copyright 1962...First Edition"  FE, LCC card #62-16720, indexed, 245 pgs , 8vo, black letters on backstrip, medium grey full binding, author's preface dated Jan 1962.. FINE, minuscule shelf wear, unmarked.
 -------------
DJ poor,  tattered, red & white 
Nancy Friday

MY MOTHER / MY SELF
The Daughter's Search for Identity

$4.00

Delacorte Press NY, 1977, BCE 
 363 pgs. hrd cvr in dark green paper, silver print on backstrip 
FINE +, slight wrinkling  at backstrip bottom. Stiff binding as if not read, 
------------
DJ G, says 'Book Club Edition' on front overleaf , slightly yellowed, very slight tears at top and bottom at spine, 
Alan Friedman

SPIDER'S WEB, The Secret History of how the WhiteHouse illegally armed Iraq

$6.00

Bantam Books NY, "Copyright 1993. BVG 0987654321" sure looks like a FE., 6,25w x 9.5h "s, Half cloth binding in black linen and paper,  455pp, Pages 288-455 are appendix, notes and index.  B/W illustrated.  FINE -, shelf cocked, boards slightly bowed, clean, tight, bright, unmarked 
--------------
DJ FINE -, slight wrinkle top of spine
John Kenneth Galbraith

THE NEW INDUSTRIAL STATE
 

$3.00

Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, 1967 on title and copyright pg, "First Printing" on copyright pg, hrdcvr, date coded June 67 on bottom of front DJ flap.427 pgs, index, full binding golden sand  linen cloth with black background on backstrip w gilt lettering,  VG+, ex-library, mylar sleeve, tape marks on cvr & end papers, minimal shelf wear due to mylar protection, light and sparse emphasis marks throughout, mostly in light pencil, spine is tight, pages mostly lay flat. some page yellowing
-------------
DJ FINE
Harriet Wilinsky Goodman and Barbara Morse

Just What the Doctor Ordered:
Gourmet Recipes Developed with Boston's Beth Israel Hospital for Low-Calorie, Diabetic, Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol, Low-Sodium, Bland, High-Fiber, and Renal Diets. 

$7.00

Holt,Rinehart & Winston, NY Copyright 1982  "First Edition",  1 is last digit in descending numbers,  8 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches, hrdcvr, 697 pages, full binding vanilla color with gold lettering on backstrip.  ISBN: 0-03-051011-2  FINE,  like new except for  bowed boards,. no markings.
-----------------
DJ VG- ripped 3/4 inch on front, some chipping on top edges, FPT $25.00 top of front dj overleaf
Barbara Gordon

I'M DANCING AS FAST AS I CAN 

$ 5.00

Harper and Row Publishers  NY, 1979  hrdcvr,  281 pages.  BCE, 8vo,  full maroon binding w gilt lettering on backstrip  AS NEW,  , no marks, tight, very minor shelf wear on board edges. 
--------------
DJ is VG-,  white w maroon and grey lettering on front and spine, Ms Gordon pic on back, shelf wear, discoloring on edges, slight tears top and bottom at spine.
John Greenya and Anne Urban w introduction by Ralph Nader

THE REAL DAVID STOCKMAN: The True Story of America's Most Controversial Power Broker

$4.00

St. Martin's Press NY, 1983 "First Edition" and 1 as last digit in descending # code,  302 pgs, indexed,  hrdcvr w black full binding w gold lettering on backstrip,  ISBN 0-312-66470-2 FINE,
---------------
DJ  VG+ w 1/2 tear bottom front, chipping along top edge and on top and bottom of spine
Arthur Hailey

OVERLOAD

 $4.00

Doubleday & Co. NY, copyright 1978, 1979,  443 pp, 8vo, navy  binding on backstrip, lighter blue boards.  VG+, only mark is lightly written phone number in ink on back end paper
slight shelf wear top, bottom & one edge of backstrip, slight fading of gilt lettering on back strip, tight spine . 
---------------
NO DJ
The Harvard Classics
Edited by Charles W. Eliot, LL.D

The Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato, translated by Benjamin Jowett.

The Golden Sayings of Epictetus
translated by Hastings Crossley

The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius.
translated by George Long. 

$ 20.00 

Danbury, Connecticut.  Grolier Enterprises Corp. copyright 1980 by Grolier.  reprint.  hrdcvr.  one illustration, sketch Marcus Aurelius back of fly title pg. 8vo, 345 pp   Maroon leatherette,  deep brown  endpapers. gold silk book mark. gilt foredges. gilt lettering and cover decor on front and backstrip.  Elegant  copy of the classics. 
-----------
also
M Aurelius Antoninus &
The Philosophy of Antoninu
by George Long, M.A.
MINT
 
 

--------------
 NO DJ

Joseph Heller

GOOD AS GOLD

$ 3.00

Simon & Schuster, NY, 1979, BCE, black full binding with JH embossed lower front board, gold lettering on backstrip FINE-, hrdcvr, minor spine looseness, backstrip top has been bumped. No marks nor tears. Minuscule shelf wear only at bottom of backstrip.
----------------
DJ  G+, yellow w author's photo on back which has has 2" rip on front  lower right seam, chipping top edge and bottom of spine which is darkened inside. 
Stephen Hess and David S. Broder 

THE REPUBLICAN ESTABLISHMENT : The  Present And Future Of The G.O.P.

$2.00


Harper & Row; New York, 1967
full teel cloth binding w red and white lettering on backstrip.  8vo.,440 pp, appendices, biblio &  index. Cartoon illustrations. deckled right edge pgs
VG, Ex-library, boards tape marked in affixing DJ mylar sleeve. front board bowed slightly, bottom of backstrip frayed, light soiling along binding edges. Spine ok, just loose enough so pages almost lay flat. 
-----------
DJ VG+, Gaylord mylar covered sleeve, 01067 code bottom of overleaf, price $7.95 at top
Werner Z. Hirsch
INTRODUCTION TO MODERN STATISTICS
with Applications to
Business & Economics 

$2.00


Macmillan Co. NY, copyright 1957, hrdcvr, Third Printing 1962, Earlier Editions copyright 1954 and 1956. 
Full black cloth binding w silver lettering on light blue background on frnt cvr an backstrip,  429 pgs, index, appendices of tables, charts, bibliography for futher reading.
GOOD. prev. owner name stamp front free end paper, marginalia on about 50 pgs, about half in light pencil. spine slightly loose but holding pgs well. bow to back cover. minor spotting front cvr. heavy shelf wear, backstrip torn 1/2 one side at top.
---------------
NO DJ
Jane Howard

FAMILIES

$6.00

Simon and Schuster, NY, 1978. BCE, hrdcvr, 254 pp, light brown binding at spine, ochra boards, title embossed lower right front cvr. FINE -, very minor shelf wear only at top and bottom of spine
-------------
DJ GOOD, 1 1/2 rip lower front cvr seam, heavy chipping top, bottom of spine and top corners, slightly dirty, and yellowed. nice 'family' photo on back, father with three children in living room.
Willis Fletcher Johnson

THE LIFE OF WARREN G. HARDING

$4.00

William H. Johnston, copyright 1923 (no further ID), 8vo, Paste-down photograph portrait of Pres. Harding on front boards. Dark blue full cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards and spine. blue cloth. 256pp. Illustrated by 32 pgs of b&w B&W l VG+, gutter at title page open,  no
 fly title page, pages yellowed but unmarked, straight, tight spine, pages don't lay flat, pages trimmed evenly, very little shelf wear on edges, gilt border on front faded in spots, gilt lettering on spine darkened more than that on frnt cvr., photo on cvr slightly worn
-------------
NO DJ
Roger Kahn

THE BOYS OF SUMMER

$3.00

Harper & Row, NY, Copyright 1971 1972,  "First Edition" on copyright pg, hrdcvr.,8vo, light beige cloth binding with 1.5" light gray overlay along bottom, 442 pgs.  22 pgs b&w pics, pgs deckled on right ISBN 06-012239-0 FINE-, slight spine looseness 
----------------
DJ   VG with ragged top edge and less so on bottom, small tear at top.
ISBN 06-012239-0, 0372 on bottom of DJ overleaf, price $8.95 at top
Sue Kaufman

FALLING BODIES
by the author of Diary of a Mad Housewife

$3.00

Doubleday,Garden City NY 1974 on title & copyright pg, "'First Edition"' on copyright pg.  270 pgs, full maroon cloth binding  with gilt lettering on backstrip, ISBN
0-385-05132-8
FINE, tight, almost new condition, very slight 'bumping' on top of backstrip, very slight bow to back cvr, 
---------
DJ VG-, ripped at bottom of spine, slightly at top, yellowed and frayed at front cvr. 
Sgt. Stacey C. Koon L.A.P.D.
with Robert Deitz

PRESUMED GUILTY
The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair

$7.00

Regnery Gateway, Washington, D.C. Copyright 1992, hrdcvr, descending #'s 10,9,8,7, dark blue full paper simulated cloth binding, 269 pgs, index, 237-263 are appendices, 8vo  AS NEW
----------------
DJ VG+, 3/4 inch fold and rip on back cvr, top front 1/4 inch rip and light chipping. minimal signs of wear elswhere 
Thomas Mann

DOCTOR FAUSTUS
The Life of the German Composer ADRIAN LEVERKUN as told by a friend
Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter
 

$20.00

Alfred A. Knopf, NY (Borzoi) 1948 on both title and copyright pgs. FE, 510 pgs, hrdcvr, full  black cloth binding, front cvr faintly shows embossed title and HM in handwriting script, imprinted dog blind stamp lower right rear board, gilt ltrng on backstrip.  First USA edition. Originally published in German by Hermann-Fischer Verlag A.B., Stockholm, Copyright 1947 by Thomas Mann,  VG+, gilt lettering on backstrip slightly faded, minor shelf wear, more so on bottom edge, bottom edge corners of boards slightly bent. pages 'aged' with some yellowing
------------
No DJ 
Malcolm McClintock

JOE NIX IS DEAD

$3.00

Doubleday, 1990, "First Edition October 1990 BG" on copyright pg. 184 pgs,  6 1/2 X 8 3/4 "s DoubleDay Crime Club, hrdcvr, black full cloth binding ,   ISBN:0-385-41492-7.  FINE +, one corner bumped on front board 
--------------
DJ FINE-minor edge crinkling top and bottom
Jean Medawar

A VERY DECIDED PREFERENCE
 

Life with Peter Medawar

$5.00


W.W. Norton, NY, 1990 copyright, 'First Edition', #'s 1 through 0, i.e first printing, hrdcvr. blue linen half binding w mustard paper. gilt lettering on backstrip, deckled pgs right side,  8vo  ISBN:0-393-02820-8.
256 pages, index, b & w photo illustrated, chronicles Jean Medawar's fifty years of marriage to Nobel Prize winner Peter Medawar, whose 'preference' was for living after 3 strokes. 
FINE +, Ex-library, pocket not removed. no other marks other than a minimal smudge on front cvr. fresh, clean & tight
--------------
NO DJ
Alberto Moravia

BOUGHT AND SOLD
Translated from Italian by Angus Davidson

$ 4.00

Farrar Straus Giroux, NY, "First American printing, 1973" on copyright pg,  hrdcvr, black cloth full binding, backstrip stamped with gold lettering, 8vo, 222 pgs, ISBN:0-374-1-1555-9. VG, Ex-library,  1-3 words writing on 3-4 pgs, edge of one pge torn. 
---------------
DJ VG+ protected in mylar wrapper. 
Richard B. Morris

THE EMERGING NATIONS and THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

$3.00

Harper & Row, NY, 1970 "First Edition" on copyright pg,  hrdcvr. . 8vo, 238pp. index, pages deckled on right margin, tan boards with black cloth backstrip with gilt lettering, gilt publisher's decorative stamp with 1871 on lower right front cvr. VG+, Ex-library standard markings, minimal shelf wear, spine tight
------------
DJ FINE-, well protected by mylar sleeve, not price clipped, bottom of front DJ overleaf has '370' code.
Anton Myrer

A GREEN DESIRE

$7.00

G.P.Putnam's Sons NY, 1981 copyright, Third Impression, 511 pgs, navy cloth backstrip, lighter blue boards, gilt lettering on backstrip, authors' sig in gilt on lower right of front board.  6 3/8w x 9.5h inches AS NEW
----------
DJ VG+, high quality glossy paper, author's pic fills back cover, wrinkled and chipped along top, mush less so on bottom, 1/4 rips at top and bottom of spine, no yellowing
Jack Newfield and Jeff Greenfield

A POPULIST MANIFESTO

$4.00

Praeger NY, "Published in the United States of America in 1972... Second printing, 1972, copyright 1972", 221 pgs, light red cloth binding at spine, bright yellow cloth boards, gilt lettering on backstrip. FINE-, Ex-library, only  shelf wear is minor soiling on light colored edges. Spine is so tight  pages stand erect  when book laid flat.
-----------
DJ FINE-, well protected by mylar sleeve, installed w/o glue or tape, very slight bumping top and bottom of spine, price $5.95 not cut
John O'Hara
 

A RAGE TO LIVE

$7.00

Random House, NY, 1949 copyright  page has tiny emblem which reads with a magnifiying glass, "Allied Printing, Trades Union Label Council Scranton PA" with a 1 in a small square after it. therefore assumed an FE, full grey cloth binding .  8vo, 590 pgs, black lettering,  FAIR +, water stained cvr, heavy shelf wear top and bottom, particularly at spine, marginalia in ball point on probably 50 pages, none blocking legibility, title page has fold, gutter after it loose but not split, still tight hinged. pages almost lay flat. 
---------------
NO DJ
John O'Hara

THE INSTRUMENT
 

$4.00
 

Random House NY, 1967, BCE, 8vo, full green cloth bound,  Indian red ltrng on backstrip & author's signature on front cover, matching color spray on top leaves, deckle edge, old style book club thick leaves, 308 pgs FINE +, tight binding, pages, possibly never read, very miniscule shelf wear, no markings, clean as new.
-------------
DJ GOOD, dark blue front, rest white, yellowed, stained on front, chipped top edge, 2 by 1/2 inch facial tear on back. 
Nina O'Neill & George O'Neill

SHIFTING GEARS
Finding Security in a Changing World

$3.00

M Evans and Company NY,  1974, nothing denoting is or isn't a FE,  hrdcvr.  8vo, 255 pgs, biblio., 
ISBN:0-87131-145-3.  black cloth spine w gray paper cvrs, gilt lettering for author & title, silver for publisher 
FINE, some shelfwear and a tiny tear top edge front board, less so on other edges, clean & tight, pages top edges sprayed/stained olive green.
-----------------
 DJ VG+
Vance Packard 

THE WASTE MAKERS

$ 2.00

David McKay NY, 1960. FE, no indication of later printing on copyright pg. Library receipt date was Sept. 1960. "Manufactured in the United States of America, Van Rees Press, New York", red cloth full binding, gilt lettering on backstrip, 8vo, 340 pages, index. FAIR, Ex-library, inoffensive light pencil demarking on about two dozen pages. spine slightly loose but holding firm. No pages missing or about to come loose.
-------------
DJ VG due to well placed  vinyl cover, DJ  pasted to both front and back end papers, shows minor chipping at spine.
Richard Peck

AMANDA / MIRANDA

$4.00

Viking NY, 1980, BCE,  476 pp.
black backstrip  w yellow boards, gilt spine ltrg, white endpapers. Titanic poster illustration, p 347.
FINE +, stiff spine slightly cocked, top of backstrip not worn but 'bumped'. 
---------------
DJ  VG+, white with black & green,  chipped at top of spine, slightly yellowed on edges, excellent photo of author on back
Edgar Allan Poe

THE WORKS OF POE
In One Volume
Tales and Poems
Special Biographical Introduction 
by Hervey Allen
$15.00

Black's Readers Service Co.  Roslyn NY. hrdcvr, Copyright 1927 by Walter J. Black Co.  607 pages, Red full cloth binding w black and gold, 5 1/2 w x 7 5/8 h "s FINE,  small dent in middle of backboard, minor dent on bottom edge front board, minor shelf wear at spine top bottom and corners. small tape stain on front end papers where a clear DJ had been affixed. 
--------------
No DJ
Theodore Roscoe

ONLY IN NEW ENGLAND
The Story of a Gaslight Crime

$4.00

Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1959 copyright, no letter or other 'edition' indication. hrd cvr, light green backstrip w gray  boards, light green page top spray. 242 pages, FINE,  slight wear at top of binding and bottom of boards
------------
No DJ
Philip Roth

PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT
 

$5.00

Random House  NY, 1969 
BCE  hrdcvr, navy full cloth binding, gilt "PR" on front board w usual lettering on spine, rose spray top edge of pages, 5.5"x 8.5", 274 pgs
FINE, stiff spined,  very slight shelf wear on corners. one name of pre. owner written top corner of front free end paper. end boards slightly bowed. 
--------------
DJ VG yellow  with black & red lettering on front and spine. chipped along top and bottom of spine. small tears at bottom
Jeffrey St. John

COUNTDOWN TO CHAOS

Chicago, August 1968, Turning Point in American Politics.

$ 4.00


Nash Publishing Corporation, Los Angeles, FE 1969. "First printing" on copyright pg., 202 pgs, 8vo, heavy linen blue full binding w silver lettering on backstrip

VG+, ex-library, prev. owner's name in ink top of front end paper, very slight bow to end boards, front cover edge 1/3rd from top has slight edge tear, very minimal shelf wear and only on  corners of boards. Pages don't lay flat, some stand erect when book laid flat, tight spine.
--------------------
NO DJ
Tim Sandlin

SEX AND SUNSETS

(set in Jackson Hole, Wyoming, first novel by the author of  SOCIAL BLUNDERS and SKIPPED PARTS)

$ 5.00

Henry Holt, NY, 1987, 'First Edition' last digit '1' in number series. Code '0487' at  bottom of DJ overleaf, 8vo,  277 pgs, 
colorful 'sunset' pic on DJ.  Black cloth covered spine with dark gray paper covered boards, red lettering on spine, ISBN-0-8050-0168-9,
AS NEW,  2 pgs have minor wrinkles not affecting print apparently from original binding.
---------
DJ FINE w only minor wrinkling at top. 
Richard Schickel

INTIMATE STRANGERS

The Culture of Celebrity

$5.00 

Doubleday & Co., Inc. Garden City NY "First Edition" on copyright pg. with 1985 also on title pg. hrdcvr, black cloth on backstrip w gilt lettering, acquamarine paper cvrd boards. ISBN 0385-12336-1 FINE +, very slightly shelf 'cocked' spine. Clean, crisp, unmarked. apparently not read. 
----------------
DJ VG+, white, slightly soiled, very light edge bumping at spine, 1/8" rip rear lower outside corner, 1/4" same edge at spine.
General H. Norman Schwarzkopf written with Peter Petre

IT DOESN'T TAKE A HERO
The Autobiography

$ 5.00

Linda Grey Bantam Books,  October 1992, last digit in number code is '1'. 530 pgs w index, half bound w navy cloth & dark blue blue paper cvrs, gold lettering on backstrip FINE +, prev. owner's signature and date handwritten at top of  front end paper on  back of cvr
----------
DJ FINE- very light chipping top back edge
Irwin Shaw

VOICES OF A SUMMER DAY

$ 4.00

Delacorte Press NY,  1965  BCE, hrdcvr, olive green end papers, spine  cvr'd black, end boards. reflective sand color. Irwin Shaw sig and backstrip lettering in gilt, 223 pgs, 8vo  VG+  with very slight cover scuffs
at backstrip, small dent top edge of front board."s, pre owner's sig w date inside top of front cover, pages don't quite lay flat.
------------
DJ poor cond. tattered top & bottom, author's pic on back torn.
Henryk Sienkiewicz

THE DELUGE

An Historical Novel
of
POLAND, SWEDEN AND RUSSIA 
A SEQUEL TO
"WITH FIRE AND SWORD"

$ 6.00


Little, Brown & Co. Boston 1898 Vol. II, authorized and unabridged translation from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin, hrdcvr, 8vo, Popular Edition printed on front,  green cloth w red & black decorations,  Polish coat-of-arms in gilt and red on cover, gilt lettering on spine w black heraldic design,  673 pgs plus 12 publisher ads. 
VG-  shelf wear at corners of boards, small tear in green cloth at top and bottom of spine,  front board loose from spine except for 3 inches in middle. backstrip darkened. previous owner's name very faintly stamped at top of title pg.
------------
No DJ
Wallace Stegner

THE SPECTATOR BIRD

Pulitzer Prize-winning author Winner of the National Book Award for fiction, the Commonwealth Club of California Gold Medal for Fiction and the 1977 National Book Award.
 

$10.00

Doubleday, Doran & Company Garden City, New York 1976, stated on copyright page, "First Trade Edition, A Limited Edition of this book has been privately printed", ( by the Franklin Library so FE is omitted for this 20,000 copy First Trade Edition.). 8vo,  214 pages, hrdcvr, White paper boards with black cloth spine, silver lettering on backstrip. Green and white dust jacket with black and white lettering.  ISBN: 0-385-07890-0.  VG+  Ex-library markings limited to both sides title page, front free end paper and pg 99. Tape marks on both sides of covers where mylar sleeve was attached. Some book sellers have commented on Doubledays's low qualtiy production of this book,  evident in binding of the endpapers.
-------------
DJ VG+ protected by well fitted mylar sleeve, vestigial sings of minor shelf wear at top and bottom of spine and along top back cover edge. library sticker on back strip. 
Not price clipped, says $6.95. 
Francis Henry Taylor

THE TASTE OF ANGELS
A History of Art Collecting from Rameses to Napoleon

$4.00
 

Atlantic-Little Brown, Boston, 1948 c, reprinted April 1955, 661 pgs, 6 1/4w x 9.5h ",  Fold outs of the Medici collectors - (1429-1743),  the Hapsburgs (1273-1705). Buff colored linen with rust and gold printing on spine, and 3-1/8" round monogram w two 'D's facing into each other on front cover. 
12 color plates, about 100 b/w reproductions,  index, bibliography. 
GOOD +, gutter split at fly title page, boards moderately soiled. Previous owner's name (mine) in ink at top of  front end board paper. Spine is loose, pages lay flat, Pages are lightly aged. no other marks, minor shelf wear, bottom of spine bumped.
---------------
NO DJ
Silvia Tennenbaum

RACHEL, THE RABBI'S WIFE

$ 6.00

William Morrow NY 1978. BCE. first novel,.orange boards, red  cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's name embossed on front cover,  8vo. 341 pp. FINE+,  spine cocked but stiff,  minuscule shelf wear
---------------
DJ VG, white with red & black border and lettering. good pic of author on back. yellowing at edges, top edge chipped, one 1/2 tear top of back top.
Sherry Turkle

THE SECOND SELF,Computers and the Human Spirit

$ 3.00

Simon & Schuster, NY, 1984, FE,  last digit in number code is '1', 362 pgs, hrdcvr, black half cloth, light grey covers, w biblio & index,
ISBN: 0-671-46848-0, 
AS NEW
--------
DJ VG+, wrinkles, small tear top front  edge
The Staff, Social Sciences 1, The College of the University of Chicago

THE PEOPLE SHALL JUDGE Readings in the Formation of American Policy

$3.00

University Of Chicago Press 1949.  Second Impression 1957, Volume II, 931 pgs,  Green cloth boards, Contains texts of source documents of U.S.A. history from 1600's to 1949.  GOOD, minor 'bumping' damage on all board corners. Pages unmarked.  Half of fly title page missing, spine slightly loose so pages lay flat but pages are in tight.
-----------
No DJ. 
Charles Walters, Jr.

HOLDING ACTION 

$4.00

Halcyon House NY, 1968 copyright
hrdcvr  8vo, 336 pgs, 8 pgs of  photos, white linen full cloth binding with black lettering, figure of dairy farmer on front cvr. 
FINE -, Ex-library, cat # in blue on backstrip. minor shelf wear and soiling along bottom edge, much less on top. tape stains on boards where protective sheet was attached. Tight, clean, unmarked.
----------------
DJ FINE, well protected by a Gaylord Book Jacket liner sheet and mylar cover, uncut price shows, $5.95.
Joseph Wambaugh
 

THE NEW CENTURIONS
 
 

$3.00

Atlantic-Little Brown, Boston, 1970  hrdcvr. Oval publisher's blindstamp on lower left of rear board, light blue cloth backstrip  w silver letters, darker blue-grey paper cvrd boards. 376 pgs. 01268 W0671 T01/71 on copyright pg. VG ,  bowed boards,  very slight spine looseness, front end  page has slight wrinkle, next blank pg  has tear at top, slight fold to fly title pg. light shelf wear on bottom, cover slightly loose but spine is tight, pages don't lay flat. unmarked
-----------
NO DJ
Joseph Wambaugh

THE CHOIR BOYS

$ 4.00

Delacorte Press, NY, 1975, 306 pgs, 8ov, full black binding, gold lettering on spine with red outline, publisher name in red  VG, minor marginalia on about 25 pgs by me.  In the '70's I worked for police in L.A. county. Signature on front end paper, 'Gloria Thomas') gutter split before fly title page. spine is tight, shelf wear, most to
bottom edge of backstrip
-----------
 NO DJ

For ordering information please go to my Second Hand BOOKS FOR SALE page