HARDCOVER BOOKS, USED
Ordering terms are detailed on my Second Hand BOOKS FOR SALE page.
Link to my listing of SOFT COVER BOOKS
FIRST EDITION DETAIL IN ITALICS
| AUTHOR(s), TITLE & PRICE | IDENTITY DETAILS | CONDITION, Cover First |
| Dean Acheson
PRESENT AT THE CREATION: My Years in the State Department $5.00 |
W.W. Norton & Co. NY, 1969 hrdcvr, 6.25w x 9.5h , 798 pgs, ascending number series begins with 2 , ergo '2nd edition'. full blue cloth binding w gilt lettering on backstrip, SBN: 393-07448 X. 24 pgs of illus., notes, references, index | VG-, Ex-library, tape stains on
outer boards and free end
pgs, gutter
spread but not split after title pg, spine is tight except at pg 414 in
the illustrations, fair amt of shelf wear at backstrip and on nearby
board
edges, more at bottom than top. edges of pages lightly soiled-probably
dust ------------------- DJ VG+, price corner says" Special Price until Dec. 31, 1969: $12.50 ------$15.00 |
| Elizabeth E. Bacon
CENTRAL ASIANS UNDER RUSSIAN RULE; A Study in $3.00 |
Cornell University Press, Ithaca NY, "First published 1966" and "Copyright 1966"on copyright pg. Full red cloth binding w black lettering on backstrip. 273pp. notes, bibliography, index, 2 photos, foldout map 'Distribution of ethnic groups in Soviet Central Asia' 1960. |
VG+, Ex-library, tape marks from
DJ sleeve on boards. No cat.
# on
backstrip, barely discernible shelf wear at bottom of backstrip.front
free
end paper torn where card jacket was removed. That page and title and
copyright
pgs only ones with ex-library marks. -------- DJ, VG+, lightly faded on spine, mylar sleeve, cat. # sticker on spine, |
| Bernard Bailyn, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin &
Stephen Thernstrom
GLIMPSES OF THE HARVARD PAST $ 6.00 |
Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA, 1986 on both title and copyright page, also last descending number is 1. Red and tan cloth, bright gold letters, 38 b/w illustrations. 6.75w x 9.5h", 149 pages, appendix, ISBN 0-674-35443-5 | VG+, slight spine looseness
& front cvr bow. --------------- DJ VG+ w slightly bent top edge & 1/4 tear at spine, Some light scratches on back. scotch tape marks on front in large red section. |
| Arnold Beichman
NINE LIES ABOUT AMERICA $ 3.00 |
The Library Press, NY, 1972 copyright date also on title pg, "Second Printing" on copyright pg, ISBN 0-912050-18-7, 314 pgs, index, bibliography, bright yellow cloth full binding w black lettering on backstrip. | FINE+, miniscule shelf wear,
ex-library, card jacket removed
from front
end paper, stamp on bottom of pages, library id stamp on bottom
of
title page, cat. # on back strip, pages don't quite lay flat, stiff
spine. ------------------ DJ VG+, fully protected by mylar sleeve, black w green & pink print, small author photo on back original $7.95 price not cut. |
| Saul Bellow
HERZOG $4.00 |
Viking Press NY, FE "First published in 1964", 8vo, 341pp. full blue cloth binding, blue stain top edge of pgs, deckled right side, silver lettering on blue backstrip, blue 'Herzog' on silver rectangle, title also embossed on front cvr. | VG+, spine is fine, pages don't
lay flat. about 20 pgs have
comments,
marginalia in ball point, also on front end paper. Routine shelf
wear top and bottom of backstrip and four corners. -------- NO DJ |
| Saul Bellow
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET $5.00 |
Viking NY, BCE, 1970, 316 pgs, grey-blue full binding w black lettering on spine, "SB" with design on front cvr. light green end papers, also spray on top of pgs. Deckled right edges. |
V-, stiff spine cocked slightly,
boards slightly bowed, no
marks, minuscule
shelf wear, ---------------- DJ Good, deep blue w black and white lettering, intact, no rips but all edges chipped, some fading. |
| Samuel R. Berger former aide to the late U.S. Representative Josephy Y. Resnick DOLLAR HARVEST, The Story of the Farm Bureau $ 4.00 |
Heath Lexington Books, 1971 D.C.
Heath and Co., Lexington,
MA,
6.5w x 9 h ", 221 pages Indexed, light beige full cloth binding,
red lettering on backstrip. Forward by Cesar Chavez (nothing indicates it is or isn't an FE) |
VG+, Ex-library hrdcvr, firm
spine, pages don't lay flat.
Only marks
are library cat. # on backstrip, discard stamp on bottom closed pages
and
front end paper where card pocket was, id stamp on title page. --------------- DJ FINE, protected by vinyl sleeve, however pasted to front and back end papers. price clipped. |
| Ben Bova
MILLENIUM A Novel About People and Politics in the Year 1999 $3.00 |
Random House, "Copyright 1976".. "First Edition", hrdcvr, 8vo, 277 pgs, house symbol embossed frnt cvr, black backstrip w rich brown boards, black silver letters on backstrip. | G+, slightly loose spine,
page yellowing, Ex-library w
usual
markings, gutter between front end papers split, tape marks on top and
bottom of end boards ----------- DJ VG+ due to good protection by mylar sleeve, |
| James Bryce
THE AMERICAN COMMONWEALTH Vol 1. The National Government, The State Governments |
The Commonwealth Publishing Co. NY 1908, Vol. 1. from the 2nd edition revised, 808 pgs, dark green full binding, gilded lettered backstrip | POOR, good reader copy, all pages
clear, 3-4 have small
marks, bottom
half of most pages shows prior water stain. covers are stained and worn
on all corners and the bottom. backstrip and front board need
repair
at gutter between fly title and title pages. Some gutter worming has
not
set loose any pages. --------------------- NO DJ |
| Niven Busch
CALIFORNIA STREET $4.00 |
Simon and Schuster, NY, 1959 copyright, BCE, 377 pgs, 8vo, light blue paper binding at backstrip, dark blue on boards. light red lettering on backstrip | FAIR, ex-library, standard
markings except no evidence of a
card pocket,
no cat. # on backstrip. Considerable shelf wear on edges,
particularly
bottom boards near backstrip Spine loose but holding well.
Gutters
split at front and back end papers. Back free end paper torn out.
pages soiled by heavy circulation. ----------------- DJ VG-, "Plasti-Kleer New 'Lifetime' Cover, made of Mylar" has protected DJ except at bottom of backstrip. DJ glued to end boards, tear inside top back overleaf. BCE intact, corners cut, no price shows. |
| Clarence B. Carson
BASIC AMERICAN GOVERNMENT $10.00 |
American Textbook Committee, Alabama, "Copyright 1993".... First Printing, April 1993", hrdcvr 591 pages. reproduction of George Washington on front cvr, slick binding. .25w x 9.24h "s |
FINE +, signs of bump to lower
backstrip, tiny smudge,
bottom
of pages near right lower corner, barely visible shelf wear on front
cvr,
no other marks, stiff, clean, unmarked -------- NO DJ |
| Julio Cortazar
THE WINNERS Translated from the Spanish by Elaine Kerrigan $5.00 |
Pantheon Books NY, 1965, second printing, April '65 on DJ bottom, red-maroon full cloth binding, gilt lettering on backstrip w green decorations also on front cover. Pgs deckled. DJ back cover is fine condition full pg pic of author |
GOOD, ex-library markings limited
to front free end paper,
stamping
on bottom of copyright pg and sticker on backstrip, tape stains on end
papers and boards from affixing mylar sleeve, first 31 pgs have some
minor
marginalia and stains, spine is holding firm while most pages will lay
flat, pages slightly yellowed. moderate shelf wear at top and bottom of
spine and nearby edges. ---------- DJ VG+, light chips top and bottom at spine, good mylar sleeve, $5.95, T.W. PAN.at top right, front overleaf. |
| Ann Douglas
FEMINIZATION of AMERICAN CULTURE "How the Victorian alliance between women and the clergy, and the popular literature to which that alliance gave birth, fostered a sentimental society and the beginnings of modern mass culture". $2.00 |
Alfred A Knopf NY, "Published May 25, 1977 Second Printing, June 1977" Blue backstrip, off-white boards, silver lettering on backstrip. Light blue spray on top of pages. Deckled right side. 403 pp. 8vo |
GOOD, Ex-library markings confined
to 3 pages, tape stains on
outside
of boards, both sides of inside free end papers. Gutter split at pg
175,
otherwise spine is so tight pages don't come close to laying flat. Very heavy marginalia, one complete end page by prev owner criticiquing the author. ------------------ DJ FINE-, well protected by mylar cover and sleeve. 'Jacket Illustrations from Godey's Lady's Book' 5/77 in lower corner. |
| William O. Douglas Assoc.Justice of the Supreme Court INTERNATIONAL DISSENT $ 3.00 |
Random House 1971, FE, "First Printing", 155 pgs, black cloth full binding w gilt letters on backstrip, Douglas signature imprint in light green on front cover. | FINE, hrdcvr, Ex-library w usual
markings, no other marks,
stiff spine ---------- DJ FINE w mylar sleeve |
| David Dreman
THE NEW CONTRARIAN INVESTMENT STRATEGY $3.00 |
Random House NY, "Copyright 1980, 1982"...author's preface dated Sept '82. last digit is 4 in descending # code. 343pp, 8vo, hrdcvr, red cloth with mustard color paper boards. "DD" in gilt on front board, gilt lettering on backstrip. . b & w illustrated w 39 tables, 21 figures (graphs, charts). ISBN:0394523644. | FINE, no shelf wear on edges,
boards very slightly
bowed. -------------------------------- DJ VG+, very lightly chipped, scotch taped along inside edge to end papers. |
| Allen Dulles THE CRAFT OF INTELLIGENCE $ 2.00 |
Harper & Row, NY, Evanston and
London, "Copyright
1963",
unknown to me what the letters "M-N" on copyright pg.
mean. 277 pp. Black half cloth spine w light gray cloth, gilt emblem on front; gilt lettering on spine, index, bibliography |
FAIR, Ex-library,
hrdcvr, dirty boards bowed,
front board
very loose at spine, blank flyleaf presumed missing, frontispiece or
fly
title almost loose, stamped 'discard', only other library markings are
on title page and bottom of backstrip. 4 photo pages are VG+, 2 having
some minor 'stuck' page markings , interior pages are intact, complete,
no rips, unmarked, lay flat, slightly yellowed. highly legible. ------------- NO DJ |
| George Eliot
SILAS MARNER $4.00 |
"Copyright, 1903, By American Book Company, Entered at Stationer's Hall, London, Silas Marner, K, P, IX" Gateway Series, hrdcvr, 336 pgs, 4.5w x 6.5h "s. Full binding of dark red (rust) cloth, gilt lettering barely visible on backstrip and front cover as well as fancy emblem on back cvr. Edited by Wilbur Lucius Cross. |
GOOD, shelf wear not
excessive, boards darkened, maybe
10 pgs
with bent corners, small tears, holes, or minor soiling. Prev.
owner
light pencil writing on front end papesr. About 100 pgs have soft
inoffensive pencil notes, mainly underlining of key words. Also on
closed
pages. Separations at gutters before end papers but spine is tight. Pgs
almost lay flat. Slight water stain bottom of front cover. Yellowing of
title pg. ------------ NO DJ |
| Howard Fast
THE ESTABLISHMENT $5.00 |
Houghton-Mifflin C. Boston, 1979,
337 pgs, BCE, 8vo, brown
spine binding
with ochra covers, gilt lettering on backstrip,. full wrap-around
cover art by Ben Stahl
|
FINE, gilt lettering is bright,
minimal, barely visible shelf
wear,
unmarked, possibly never read ------------ DJ VG+, darkened spine, chipping ,tiny tears at top of spine, light wear along bottom edge, bb sized 'chip' mid front cover, not a hole, |
| Robert E. Forman, Professor of Sociology, University of
Toledo
BLACK GHETTOS, WHITE GHETTOS, AND SLUMS $5.00 |
Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, A Spectrum Book, FE, "copyright 1971" w 1 the last digit in descending # series. hrdcvr, 8vo , 184 pgs, notes, index, full black cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine & in ISBN # 0-13-077297-6 on lower corner back board. | FINE -, ex-library, binding has
very minimal shelf wear top
& bottom
of backstrip, tight, clean, no marks ----------- DJ VG+ protected by mylar sleeve |
| Frederick Forsyth
THE DEVIL'S ALTERNATIVE $ 5.00 |
Viking Press, NY. 1980, BCE, 8vo 403 pgs. Paper cvrd black backstrip w red boards, gilt lettering on backstrip | FINE, no marks, pages don't
lay flat. ----------------------- DJ FAIR front edge 3/4 torn, yellowed, dirty, chipped top & bottom at spine. |
| Peter French
THE LONG REACH $3.00 |
Ives Washburn, NY, "Copyright 1962...First Edition" FE, LCC card #62-16720, indexed, 245 pgs , 8vo, black letters on backstrip, medium grey full binding, author's preface dated Jan 1962.. | FINE, minuscule shelf wear,
unmarked. ------------- DJ poor, tattered, red & white |
| Nancy Friday
MY MOTHER / MY SELF $4.00 |
Delacorte Press NY, 1977,
BCE 363 pgs. hrd cvr in dark green paper, silver print on backstrip |
FINE +, slight wrinkling at
backstrip bottom. Stiff
binding as
if not read, ------------ DJ G, says 'Book Club Edition' on front overleaf , slightly yellowed, very slight tears at top and bottom at spine, |
| Alan Friedman
SPIDER'S WEB, The Secret History of how the WhiteHouse illegally armed Iraq $6.00 |
Bantam Books NY, "Copyright 1993. BVG 0987654321" sure looks like a FE., 6,25w x 9.5h "s, Half cloth binding in black linen and paper, 455pp, Pages 288-455 are appendix, notes and index. B/W illustrated. | FINE -, shelf cocked, boards
slightly bowed, clean, tight,
bright,
unmarked -------------- DJ FINE -, slight wrinkle top of spine |
| John Kenneth Galbraith
THE NEW INDUSTRIAL STATE $3.00 |
Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, 1967 on title and copyright pg, "First Printing" on copyright pg, hrdcvr, date coded June 67 on bottom of front DJ flap.427 pgs, index, full binding golden sand linen cloth with black background on backstrip w gilt lettering, | VG+, ex-library, mylar sleeve,
tape marks on cvr & end
papers,
minimal shelf wear due to mylar protection, light and sparse emphasis
marks
throughout, mostly in light pencil, spine is tight, pages mostly lay
flat.
some page yellowing ------------- DJ FINE |
| Harriet Wilinsky Goodman and Barbara Morse
Just What the Doctor Ordered: $7.00 |
Holt,Rinehart & Winston, NY Copyright 1982 "First Edition", 1 is last digit in descending numbers, 8 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches, hrdcvr, 697 pages, full binding vanilla color with gold lettering on backstrip. ISBN: 0-03-051011-2 | FINE, like new except
for bowed boards,. no
markings. ----------------- DJ VG- ripped 3/4 inch on front, some chipping on top edges, FPT $25.00 top of front dj overleaf |
| Barbara Gordon
I'M DANCING AS FAST AS I CAN $ 5.00 |
Harper and Row Publishers NY, 1979 hrdcvr, 281 pages. BCE, 8vo, full maroon binding w gilt lettering on backstrip | AS NEW, , no marks, tight,
very minor shelf wear on
board edges. -------------- DJ is VG-, white w maroon and grey lettering on front and spine, Ms Gordon pic on back, shelf wear, discoloring on edges, slight tears top and bottom at spine. |
| John Greenya and Anne Urban w introduction by Ralph
Nader
THE REAL DAVID STOCKMAN: The True Story of America's Most Controversial Power Broker $4.00 |
St. Martin's Press NY, 1983 "First Edition" and 1 as last digit in descending # code, 302 pgs, indexed, hrdcvr w black full binding w gold lettering on backstrip, ISBN 0-312-66470-2 | FINE, --------------- DJ VG+ w 1/2 tear bottom front, chipping along top edge and on top and bottom of spine |
| Arthur Hailey
OVERLOAD $4.00 |
Doubleday & Co. NY, copyright 1978, 1979, 443 pp, 8vo, navy binding on backstrip, lighter blue boards. | VG+, only mark is lightly written
phone number in ink on back
end paper slight shelf wear top, bottom & one edge of backstrip, slight fading of gilt lettering on back strip, tight spine . --------------- NO DJ |
| The Harvard Classics Edited by Charles W. Eliot, LL.D The Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato, translated by Benjamin Jowett. The Golden Sayings of Epictetus The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. $ 20.00 |
Danbury, Connecticut.
Grolier Enterprises Corp.
copyright 1980
by Grolier. reprint. hrdcvr. one illustration, sketch
Marcus Aurelius back of fly title pg. 8vo, 345 pp Maroon
leatherette,
deep brown endpapers. gold silk book mark. gilt foredges. gilt
lettering
and cover decor on front and backstrip. Elegant copy of the
classics. ----------- also M Aurelius Antoninus & The Philosophy of Antoninu by George Long, M.A. |
MINT -------------- |
| Joseph Heller
GOOD AS GOLD $ 3.00 |
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1979, BCE, black full binding with JH embossed lower front board, gold lettering on backstrip | FINE-, hrdcvr, minor spine
looseness, backstrip top has been
bumped.
No marks nor tears. Minuscule shelf wear only at bottom of backstrip. ---------------- DJ G+, yellow w author's photo on back which has has 2" rip on front lower right seam, chipping top edge and bottom of spine which is darkened inside. |
| Stephen Hess and David S. Broder
THE REPUBLICAN ESTABLISHMENT : The Present And Future Of The G.O.P. $2.00 |
Harper & Row; New York, 1967 full teel cloth binding w red and white lettering on backstrip. 8vo.,440 pp, appendices, biblio & index. Cartoon illustrations. deckled right edge pgs |
VG, Ex-library, boards tape marked
in affixing DJ mylar
sleeve. front
board bowed slightly, bottom of backstrip frayed, light soiling along
binding
edges. Spine ok, just loose enough so pages almost lay flat. ----------- DJ VG+, Gaylord mylar covered sleeve, 01067 code bottom of overleaf, price $7.95 at top |
| Werner Z. Hirsch INTRODUCTION TO MODERN STATISTICS with Applications to Business & Economics $2.00 |
Macmillan Co. NY, copyright 1957, hrdcvr, Third Printing 1962, Earlier Editions copyright 1954 and 1956. Full black cloth binding w silver lettering on light blue background on frnt cvr an backstrip, 429 pgs, index, appendices of tables, charts, bibliography for futher reading. |
GOOD. prev. owner name stamp front
free end paper, marginalia
on about
50 pgs, about half in light pencil. spine slightly loose but holding
pgs
well. bow to back cover. minor spotting front cvr. heavy shelf wear,
backstrip
torn 1/2 one side at top. --------------- NO DJ |
| Jane Howard
FAMILIES $6.00 |
Simon and Schuster, NY, 1978. BCE, hrdcvr, 254 pp, light brown binding at spine, ochra boards, title embossed lower right front cvr. | FINE -, very minor shelf wear only
at top and bottom of spine ------------- DJ GOOD, 1 1/2 rip lower front cvr seam, heavy chipping top, bottom of spine and top corners, slightly dirty, and yellowed. nice 'family' photo on back, father with three children in living room. |
| Willis Fletcher Johnson
THE LIFE OF WARREN G. HARDING $4.00 |
William H. Johnston, copyright 1923 (no further ID), 8vo, Paste-down photograph portrait of Pres. Harding on front boards. Dark blue full cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards and spine. blue cloth. 256pp. Illustrated by 32 pgs of b&w B&W l | VG+, gutter at title page
open, no fly title page, pages yellowed but unmarked, straight, tight spine, pages don't lay flat, pages trimmed evenly, very little shelf wear on edges, gilt border on front faded in spots, gilt lettering on spine darkened more than that on frnt cvr., photo on cvr slightly worn ------------- NO DJ |
| Roger Kahn
THE BOYS OF SUMMER $3.00 |
Harper & Row, NY, Copyright 1971 1972, "First Edition" on copyright pg, hrdcvr.,8vo, light beige cloth binding with 1.5" light gray overlay along bottom, 442 pgs. 22 pgs b&w pics, pgs deckled on right ISBN 06-012239-0 | FINE-, slight spine
looseness ---------------- DJ VG with ragged top edge and less so on bottom, small tear at top. ISBN 06-012239-0, 0372 on bottom of DJ overleaf, price $8.95 at top |
| Sue Kaufman
FALLING BODIES $3.00 |
Doubleday,Garden City NY 1974
on title & copyright
pg, "'First
Edition"' on copyright pg. 270 pgs, full maroon cloth
binding
with gilt lettering on backstrip, ISBN 0-385-05132-8 |
FINE, tight, almost new condition,
very slight 'bumping' on
top of
backstrip, very slight bow to back cvr, --------- DJ VG-, ripped at bottom of spine, slightly at top, yellowed and frayed at front cvr. |
| Sgt. Stacey C. Koon L.A.P.D. with Robert Deitz PRESUMED GUILTY $7.00 |
Regnery Gateway, Washington, D.C. Copyright 1992, hrdcvr, descending #'s 10,9,8,7, dark blue full paper simulated cloth binding, 269 pgs, index, 237-263 are appendices, 8vo | AS NEW ---------------- DJ VG+, 3/4 inch fold and rip on back cvr, top front 1/4 inch rip and light chipping. minimal signs of wear elswhere |
| Thomas Mann
DOCTOR FAUSTUS $20.00 |
Alfred A. Knopf, NY (Borzoi) 1948 on both title and copyright pgs. FE, 510 pgs, hrdcvr, full black cloth binding, front cvr faintly shows embossed title and HM in handwriting script, imprinted dog blind stamp lower right rear board, gilt ltrng on backstrip. First USA edition. Originally published in German by Hermann-Fischer Verlag A.B., Stockholm, Copyright 1947 by Thomas Mann, | VG+, gilt lettering on backstrip
slightly faded, minor shelf
wear,
more so on bottom edge, bottom edge corners of boards slightly bent.
pages
'aged' with some yellowing ------------ No DJ |
| Malcolm McClintock
JOE NIX IS DEAD $3.00 |
Doubleday, 1990, "First Edition October 1990 BG" on copyright pg. 184 pgs, 6 1/2 X 8 3/4 "s DoubleDay Crime Club, hrdcvr, black full cloth binding , ISBN:0-385-41492-7. | FINE +, one corner bumped on front
board -------------- DJ FINE-minor edge crinkling top and bottom |
| Jean Medawar
A VERY DECIDED PREFERENCE Life with Peter Medawar $5.00 |
W.W. Norton, NY, 1990 copyright, 'First Edition', #'s 1 through 0, i.e first printing, hrdcvr. blue linen half binding w mustard paper. gilt lettering on backstrip, deckled pgs right side, 8vo ISBN:0-393-02820-8. 256 pages, index, b & w photo illustrated, chronicles Jean Medawar's fifty years of marriage to Nobel Prize winner Peter Medawar, whose 'preference' was for living after 3 strokes. |
FINE +, Ex-library, pocket not
removed. no other marks other
than a
minimal smudge on front cvr. fresh, clean & tight -------------- NO DJ |
| Alberto Moravia
BOUGHT AND SOLD $ 4.00 |
Farrar Straus Giroux, NY, "First American printing, 1973" on copyright pg, hrdcvr, black cloth full binding, backstrip stamped with gold lettering, 8vo, 222 pgs, ISBN:0-374-1-1555-9. | VG, Ex-library, 1-3 words
writing on 3-4 pgs, edge of
one pge
torn. --------------- DJ VG+ protected in mylar wrapper. |
| Richard B. Morris
THE EMERGING NATIONS and THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION $3.00 |
Harper & Row, NY, 1970 "First Edition" on copyright pg, hrdcvr. . 8vo, 238pp. index, pages deckled on right margin, tan boards with black cloth backstrip with gilt lettering, gilt publisher's decorative stamp with 1871 on lower right front cvr. | VG+, Ex-library standard markings,
minimal shelf wear, spine
tight ------------ DJ FINE-, well protected by mylar sleeve, not price clipped, bottom of front DJ overleaf has '370' code. |
| Anton Myrer
A GREEN DESIRE $7.00 |
G.P.Putnam's Sons NY, 1981 copyright, Third Impression, 511 pgs, navy cloth backstrip, lighter blue boards, gilt lettering on backstrip, authors' sig in gilt on lower right of front board. 6 3/8w x 9.5h inches | AS NEW ---------- DJ VG+, high quality glossy paper, author's pic fills back cover, wrinkled and chipped along top, mush less so on bottom, 1/4 rips at top and bottom of spine, no yellowing |
| Jack Newfield and Jeff Greenfield
A POPULIST MANIFESTO $4.00 |
Praeger NY, "Published in the United States of America in 1972... Second printing, 1972, copyright 1972", 221 pgs, light red cloth binding at spine, bright yellow cloth boards, gilt lettering on backstrip. | FINE-, Ex-library, only
shelf wear is minor soiling on
light
colored edges. Spine is so tight pages stand erect when
book
laid flat. ----------- DJ FINE-, well protected by mylar sleeve, installed w/o glue or tape, very slight bumping top and bottom of spine, price $5.95 not cut |
| John O'Hara A RAGE TO LIVE $7.00 |
Random House, NY, 1949 copyright page has tiny emblem which reads with a magnifiying glass, "Allied Printing, Trades Union Label Council Scranton PA" with a 1 in a small square after it. therefore assumed an FE, full grey cloth binding . 8vo, 590 pgs, black lettering, | FAIR +, water stained cvr, heavy
shelf wear top and bottom,
particularly
at spine, marginalia in ball point on probably 50 pages, none blocking
legibility, title page has fold, gutter after it loose but not split,
still
tight hinged. pages almost lay flat. --------------- NO DJ |
| John O'Hara
THE INSTRUMENT $4.00 |
Random House NY, 1967, BCE, 8vo, full green cloth bound, Indian red ltrng on backstrip & author's signature on front cover, matching color spray on top leaves, deckle edge, old style book club thick leaves, 308 pgs | FINE +, tight binding, pages,
possibly never read, very
miniscule shelf
wear, no markings, clean as new. ------------- DJ GOOD, dark blue front, rest white, yellowed, stained on front, chipped top edge, 2 by 1/2 inch facial tear on back. |
| Nina O'Neill & George O'Neill
SHIFTING GEARS $3.00 |
M Evans and Company NY, 1974,
nothing denoting
is or isn't
a FE, hrdcvr. 8vo, 255 pgs, biblio., ISBN:0-87131-145-3. black cloth spine w gray paper cvrs, gilt lettering for author & title, silver for publisher |
FINE, some shelfwear and a tiny
tear top edge front board,
less so
on other edges, clean & tight, pages top edges sprayed/stained
olive
green. ----------------- DJ VG+ |
| Vance Packard
THE WASTE MAKERS $ 2.00 |
David McKay NY, 1960. FE, no indication of later printing on copyright pg. Library receipt date was Sept. 1960. "Manufactured in the United States of America, Van Rees Press, New York", red cloth full binding, gilt lettering on backstrip, 8vo, 340 pages, index. | FAIR, Ex-library, inoffensive
light pencil demarking on about
two dozen
pages. spine slightly loose but holding firm. No pages missing or about
to come loose. ------------- DJ VG due to well placed vinyl cover, DJ pasted to both front and back end papers, shows minor chipping at spine. |
| Richard Peck
AMANDA / MIRANDA $4.00 |
Viking NY, 1980, BCE, 476
pp. black backstrip w yellow boards, gilt spine ltrg, white endpapers. Titanic poster illustration, p 347. |
FINE +, stiff spine slightly
cocked, top of backstrip not
worn but
'bumped'. --------------- DJ VG+, white with black & green, chipped at top of spine, slightly yellowed on edges, excellent photo of author on back |
| Edgar Allan Poe
THE WORKS OF POE |
Black's Readers Service Co. Roslyn NY. hrdcvr, Copyright 1927 by Walter J. Black Co. 607 pages, Red full cloth binding w black and gold, 5 1/2 w x 7 5/8 h "s | FINE, small dent in middle
of backboard, minor dent on
bottom
edge front board, minor shelf wear at spine top bottom and corners.
small
tape stain on front end papers where a clear DJ had been affixed.
-------------- No DJ |
| Theodore Roscoe
ONLY IN NEW ENGLAND $4.00 |
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1959 copyright, no letter or other 'edition' indication. hrd cvr, light green backstrip w gray boards, light green page top spray. 242 pages, | FINE, slight wear at top of
binding and bottom of
boards ------------ No DJ |
| Philip Roth
PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT $5.00 |
Random House NY, 1969 BCE hrdcvr, navy full cloth binding, gilt "PR" on front board w usual lettering on spine, rose spray top edge of pages, 5.5"x 8.5", 274 pgs |
FINE, stiff spined, very
slight shelf wear on corners.
one name
of pre. owner written top corner of front free end paper. end boards
slightly
bowed. -------------- DJ VG yellow with black & red lettering on front and spine. chipped along top and bottom of spine. small tears at bottom |
| Jeffrey St. John
COUNTDOWN TO CHAOS Chicago, August 1968, Turning Point in American Politics. $ 4.00 |
Nash Publishing Corporation, Los Angeles, FE 1969. "First printing" on copyright pg., 202 pgs, 8vo, heavy linen blue full binding w silver lettering on backstrip |
VG+, ex-library, prev. owner's name in ink top of front end paper, very slight bow to end boards, front cover edge 1/3rd from top has slight edge tear, very minimal shelf wear and only on corners of boards. Pages don't lay flat, some stand erect when book laid flat, tight spine. -------------------- NO DJ |
| Tim Sandlin
SEX AND SUNSETS (set in Jackson Hole, Wyoming, first novel by the author of SOCIAL BLUNDERS and SKIPPED PARTS) $ 5.00 |
Henry Holt, NY, 1987, 'First
Edition' last digit '1'
in number
series. Code '0487' at bottom of DJ overleaf, 8vo,
277 pgs, colorful 'sunset' pic on DJ. Black cloth covered spine with dark gray paper covered boards, red lettering on spine, ISBN-0-8050-0168-9, |
AS NEW, 2 pgs have minor
wrinkles not affecting print
apparently
from original binding. --------- DJ FINE w only minor wrinkling at top. |
| Richard Schickel
INTIMATE STRANGERS The Culture of Celebrity $5.00 |
Doubleday & Co., Inc. Garden City NY "First Edition" on copyright pg. with 1985 also on title pg. hrdcvr, black cloth on backstrip w gilt lettering, acquamarine paper cvrd boards. ISBN 0385-12336-1 | FINE +, very slightly shelf
'cocked' spine. Clean, crisp,
unmarked.
apparently not read. ---------------- DJ VG+, white, slightly soiled, very light edge bumping at spine, 1/8" rip rear lower outside corner, 1/4" same edge at spine. |
| General H. Norman Schwarzkopf written with Peter Petre
IT DOESN'T TAKE A HERO $ 5.00 |
Linda Grey Bantam Books, October 1992, last digit in number code is '1'. 530 pgs w index, half bound w navy cloth & dark blue blue paper cvrs, gold lettering on backstrip | FINE +, prev. owner's signature
and date handwritten at top
of
front end paper on back of cvr ---------- DJ FINE- very light chipping top back edge |
| Irwin Shaw
VOICES OF A SUMMER DAY $ 4.00 |
Delacorte Press NY, 1965 BCE, hrdcvr, olive green end papers, spine cvr'd black, end boards. reflective sand color. Irwin Shaw sig and backstrip lettering in gilt, 223 pgs, 8vo | VG+ with very slight cover
scuffs at backstrip, small dent top edge of front board."s, pre owner's sig w date inside top of front cover, pages don't quite lay flat. ------------ DJ poor cond. tattered top & bottom, author's pic on back torn. |
| Henryk Sienkiewicz
THE DELUGE An Historical Novel $ 6.00 |
Little, Brown & Co. Boston 1898 Vol. II, authorized and unabridged translation from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin, hrdcvr, 8vo, Popular Edition printed on front, green cloth w red & black decorations, Polish coat-of-arms in gilt and red on cover, gilt lettering on spine w black heraldic design, 673 pgs plus 12 publisher ads. |
VG- shelf wear at corners of
boards, small tear in
green cloth
at top and bottom of spine, front board loose from spine except
for
3 inches in middle. backstrip darkened. previous owner's name very
faintly
stamped at top of title pg. ------------ No DJ |
| Wallace Stegner
THE SPECTATOR BIRD Pulitzer Prize-winning author Winner of the National Book
Award for
fiction, the Commonwealth Club of California Gold Medal for Fiction and
the 1977 National Book Award. $10.00 |
Doubleday, Doran & Company Garden City, New York 1976, stated on copyright page, "First Trade Edition, A Limited Edition of this book has been privately printed", ( by the Franklin Library so FE is omitted for this 20,000 copy First Trade Edition.). 8vo, 214 pages, hrdcvr, White paper boards with black cloth spine, silver lettering on backstrip. Green and white dust jacket with black and white lettering. ISBN: 0-385-07890-0. | VG+ Ex-library markings
limited to both sides title
page, front
free end paper and pg 99. Tape marks on both sides of covers where
mylar
sleeve was attached. Some book sellers have commented on Doubledays's
low
qualtiy production of this book, evident in binding of the
endpapers. ------------- DJ VG+ protected by well fitted mylar sleeve, vestigial sings of minor shelf wear at top and bottom of spine and along top back cover edge. library sticker on back strip. Not price clipped, says $6.95. |
| Francis Henry Taylor
THE TASTE OF ANGELS $4.00 |
Atlantic-Little Brown, Boston,
1948 c, reprinted April 1955,
661 pgs,
6 1/4w x 9.5h ", Fold outs of the Medici collectors -
(1429-1743),
the Hapsburgs (1273-1705). Buff colored linen with rust and gold
printing
on spine, and 3-1/8" round monogram w two 'D's facing into each other
on
front cover. 12 color plates, about 100 b/w reproductions, index, bibliography. |
GOOD +, gutter split at fly title
page, boards moderately
soiled. Previous
owner's name (mine) in ink at top of front end board paper. Spine
is loose, pages lay flat, Pages are lightly aged. no other marks, minor
shelf wear, bottom of spine bumped. --------------- NO DJ |
| Silvia Tennenbaum
RACHEL, THE RABBI'S WIFE $ 6.00 |
William Morrow NY 1978. BCE. first novel,.orange boards, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's name embossed on front cover, 8vo. 341 pp. | FINE+, spine cocked but
stiff, minuscule shelf
wear --------------- DJ VG, white with red & black border and lettering. good pic of author on back. yellowing at edges, top edge chipped, one 1/2 tear top of back top. |
| Sherry Turkle
THE SECOND SELF,Computers and the Human Spirit $ 3.00 |
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1984,
FE, last digit
in number
code is '1', 362 pgs, hrdcvr, black half cloth, light grey
covers,
w biblio & index, ISBN: 0-671-46848-0, |
AS NEW -------- DJ VG+, wrinkles, small tear top front edge |
| The Staff, Social Sciences 1, The College of the
University of Chicago
THE PEOPLE SHALL JUDGE Readings in the Formation of American Policy $3.00 |
University Of Chicago Press 1949. Second Impression 1957, Volume II, 931 pgs, Green cloth boards, Contains texts of source documents of U.S.A. history from 1600's to 1949. | GOOD, minor 'bumping' damage on
all board corners. Pages
unmarked.
Half of fly title page missing, spine slightly loose so pages lay flat
but pages are in tight. ----------- No DJ. |
| Charles Walters, Jr.
HOLDING ACTION $4.00 |
Halcyon House NY, 1968 copyright hrdcvr 8vo, 336 pgs, 8 pgs of photos, white linen full cloth binding with black lettering, figure of dairy farmer on front cvr. |
FINE -, Ex-library, cat # in blue
on backstrip. minor shelf
wear and
soiling along bottom edge, much less on top. tape stains on boards
where
protective sheet was attached. Tight, clean, unmarked. ---------------- DJ FINE, well protected by a Gaylord Book Jacket liner sheet and mylar cover, uncut price shows, $5.95. |
| Joseph Wambaugh THE NEW CENTURIONS $3.00 |
Atlantic-Little Brown, Boston, 1970 hrdcvr. Oval publisher's blindstamp on lower left of rear board, light blue cloth backstrip w silver letters, darker blue-grey paper cvrd boards. 376 pgs. 01268 W0671 T01/71 on copyright pg. | VG , bowed boards,
very slight spine looseness,
front end
page has slight wrinkle, next blank pg has tear at top, slight
fold
to fly title pg. light shelf wear on bottom, cover slightly loose but
spine
is tight, pages don't lay flat. unmarked ----------- NO DJ |
| Joseph Wambaugh
THE CHOIR BOYS $ 4.00 |
Delacorte Press, NY, 1975, 306 pgs, 8ov, full black binding, gold lettering on spine with red outline, publisher name in red | VG, minor marginalia on about 25
pgs by me. In the
'70's I worked
for police in L.A. county. Signature on front end paper, 'Gloria
Thomas')
gutter split before fly title page. spine is tight, shelf wear, most to
bottom edge of backstrip ----------- NO DJ |
For ordering information please go to my Second Hand BOOKS FOR SALE page